Welcome, Guest Login

Support Center

Name is required.
Email address is required.
Invalid email address
Answer is required.
Exceeding max length of 5KB

FHA Minimum Investment

Jan 23, 2017 08:50AM MST

Can the MIP payment be counted toward the 3.5% minimum investment requirement?

I'm seeing some lenders not counting anything aside from the down payment toward the minimum investment and others looking at the total of the down payment and the MIP.

Thank you.

Up 0 rated Down
Mike Olsen AHACPA Jan 24, 2017

HI Travis

No, the MIP should not be counted toward the 3.5% down payment. Handbook 4155.1 Chapter 5 Section B-1 says:

Under most FHA programs, the borrower is required to make a minimum down payment into the transaction of at least 3.5% of the lesser of the appraised value of the property or the sales price.
Additionally, the borrower must have sufficient funds to cover borrower-paid closing costs and fees at the time of settlement. Funds used to cover the required minimum down payment, as well as closing costs and fees, must come from acceptable sources and must be verified and properly documented

In addition, in 4155.1 Chapter 5 Section A says:

Any upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP) amounts paid in cash are added to the total cash settlement requirements.

Based on this language, MIP should not be counted toward the down payment.

Hope this helps.

Thanks
Mike Olsen

Post Your Public Answer

Your name (required)
Your email address (required)
Answer (required)
1dec65fc9ca202feee50e9699f27a4e1@ahacpa.desk-mail.com
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete